MDC-2017-950x365

Program

DAY 1: THURSDAY OCTOBER 25

08:30 am – 09:00 am      Registration & Breakfast

09:00 am – 09:15 am      Welcoming Address by Nikolaus Rajewsky

Session 1: Gene Regulation During Development

09:15 am – 10:00 am     Christiane Nüsslein-Volhard

10:00 am – 10:30 am     Coffee Break

10:30 am – 11:15 am     Jürgen Knoblich

11:15 am – 12:00 pm     Claude Desplan

12:00 pm – 12:15 pm     Walk to the New BIMSB Building

12:15 pm – 02:45 pm     Lunch Break & Poster Session

02:45 pm – 03:00 pm     Walk Back to Langenbeck-Virchow-Haus

Session 2: Pluripotency and Differentiation

03:00 pm – 03:45 pm     Edith Heard

03:45 pm – 04:00 pm     Short Talk No. 1

04:00 pm – 04:45 pm     Ruth Lehmann

04:45 pm – 05:15 pm     Coffee Break

05:15 pm – 06:00 pm     Amanda Fisher

06:00 pm – 06:15 pm     Short Talk No. 2

06:15 pm – 07:00 pm     Bing Ren

DAY 2: FRIDAY OCTOBER 26

08:30 am – 09:00 am       Registration & Breakfast

Session 3: Molecular Mechanisms of Gene Regulation

09:00 am – 09:45 am       Patrick Cramer

09:45 am – 10:45 am       BIMSB PI Presentation

10:45 am – 11:15 am       Coffee Break

11:15 am – 12:00 pm       Phil Sharp

12:00 pm – 12:15 pm       Walk to the New BIMSB Building and Assembly Outside of the Building for the Group Photo 

12:15 pm – 12:30 pm       Group Photo in Front of the New Building

12:30 pm – 03:00 pm       Lunch Break & Poster Session

03:00 pm – 03:15 pm       Walk Back to Langenbeck-Virchow-Haus

03:15 pm – 04:00 pm       Mike Levine

Session 4: Molecular Mechanisms in Cancer

04:00 pm – 04:45 pm       Charles Swanton

04:45 pm – 05:00 pm       Short Talk No. 3

05:00 pm – 05:30 pm       Coffee Break

05:30 pm – 06:15 pm       Hans Clevers

06:15 pm – 06:30 pm       Short Talk No. 4

06:30 pm – 07:15 pm       Peter Lichter

07:15 pm – 07:30 pm       Walk to the New BIMSB Building

07:30 pm – 12:00 am       BIG PARTY with Hot Live Music, Food, Drinks & Dancing (featuring live band MR ŽARKO followed by DJ Auflegewitsch)

DAY 3: SATURDAY OCTOBER 27

08:30 am – 09:00 am      Registration & Breakfast

Session 5: Single-Cell Approaches to Molecular Mechanisms and Function

09:00 am – 09:45 am     Ido Amit

09:45 am – 10:00 am     Short Talk No. 5

10:00 am – 10:45 am     Eileen Furlong

10:45 am – 11:15 am     Coffee Break

11:15 am – 11:30 am     Short Talk No. 6

11:30 am – 12:15 pm     Lior Pachter

12:15 pm – 01:00 pm     Meeting Wrap-Up

01:00 pm                               Farewell Lunch