MDC 2017 950x365

Program

DAY 1: THURSDAY OCTOBER 25

08:30 am – 09:00 am

09:00 am – 09:10 am

 

 

 

09:10 am – 09:25 am

Registration & Breakfast

Welcoming Address

Martin Lohse  (Scientific Director, MDC)

Peter Frensch (Vice President for Research, HU Berlin)

Karl Max Einhäupl (Chief Executive Officer, Charité – Universitätsmedizin Berlin)

Introduction by Nikolaus Rajewsky  (Scientific Head, BIMSB)

 

Session 1: Gene Regulation During Development | Chair: Robert Zinzen

09:25 am – 10:10 am

 

10:10 am – 10:30 am

10:30 am – 11:15 am

 

11:15 am – 12:00 pm

 

 

12:00 pm – 03:00 pm

 

Christiane Nüsslein-Volhard (MPI for Developmental Biology, Tübingen, Germany)

How fish colour their skin: A paradigm for development and evolution of adult patterns

Coffee Break

Jürgen Knoblich (IMBA, Vienna, Austria)

Cerebral organoids: modelling human brain development and tumorigenesis in stem cell derived 3D culture

Claude Desplan (NYU Biology, New York, USA)

The development of the Drosophila motion vision circuit

 

Lunch Break & Poster Session

Guided tours of the new BIMSB building

Session 2: Pluripotency and Differentiation | Chair: Ana Pombo

03:00 pm – 03:45 pm

 

 

03:45 pm – 04:00 pm

 

04:00 pm – 04:45 pm

 

04:45 pm – 05:15 pm

05:15 pm – 06:00 pm

 

06:00 pm – 06:15 pm

 

 

06:15 pm – 07:00 pm

Edith Heard (Institut Curie, Paris, France)

Exploring the dynamic relationship between gene expression and chromosome organisation

during X-chromosome inactivation

Manuel Irimia (Centre for Genomic Regulation, Barcelona, Spain)

Amphioxus functional genomics reveals the evolution of vertebrate regulatory traits

Ruth Lehmann (NYU School of Medicine, New York, USA)

Protecting Immortality: Germ granule organization by phase transition

Coffee Break

Amanda Fisher (MRC LMS, London, UK)

Epigenetics and inheritance

Leonie Ringrose (IRI Lifesciences, Humboldt University Berlin, Germany)

Comprehensive theoretical analysis of the Polycomb – Trithorax system predicts

that poised chromatin is robustly bistable and minimally bivalent

Bing Ren  (UCSD School of Medicine, San Diego, USA)

Remodeling of Chromatin Architecture during Human Cardiomyocyte Differentiation

DAY 2: FRIDAY OCTOBER 26

08:30 am – 09:00 am

Registration & Breakfast

 

Session 3: Molecular Mechanisms of Gene Regulation in Health and Disease 1 | Chair: Marina Chekulaeva

09:00 am – 09:45 am

 

09:45 am – 10:45 am

10:45 am – 11:15 am

11:15 am – 12:00 pm

 

12:00 pm - 12:45 pm

 

 

12:45 pm – 01:00 pm

01:00 pm – 04:00 pm

 

 

Patrick Cramer (MPI for Biophysical Chemistry, Göttingen, Germany)

A molecular mechanism for RNA polymerase II activation

BIMSB PI Presentation

Coffee Break

Lior Pachter (Caltech, Pasadena, USA)

Computational and experimental foundations for single-cell genomics

Charles Swanton (The Francis Crick Institute, London, UK)

Cancer Evolution and Immune Escape: TRACERx

 

Group Photo

Lunch Break & Poster Session

Guided Tours of the New BIMSB Building

 

Session 4: Molecular Mechanisms of Gene Regulation in Health and Disease 2 | Chair: Roland Schwarz

04:00 pm – 04:45 pm

 

04:45 pm – 05:00 pm

 

05:00 pm – 05:30 pm

05:30 pm – 06:15 pm

 

06:15 pm – 06:30 pm

 

 

06:30 pm – 07:15 pm

 

 

07:15 pm – 07:30 pm      

07:30 pm – 12:00 am

Mike Levine (Princeton University, Princeton, USA)

A high-resolution view of gene activity during development

Jane Reznick (MDC, Berlin, Germany)

A switch to fructose metabolism under extreme hypoxia in the naked mole-rat

Coffee Break

Hans Clevers (Hubrecht Institute, Utrecht, the Netherlands)

Lgr5 Stem Cell-based organoids in human disease

Giuseppe Testa (University of Milan and European Institute of Oncology, Milan, Italy)

A novel computational approach to single-cell transcriptomics uncovers the

dynamics of tumor stem cells in ovarian cancer organoids

Peter Lichter (DKFZ, Heidelberg, Germany)

Newly emerging mechanisms of genomic instability and their impact on tumor evolution

 

Walk to Kalkscheune

BIG PARTY with Hot Live Music, Food, Drinks & Dancing (featuring live band MR ŽARKO followed by DJ Auflegewitsch)

DAY 3: SATURDAY OCTOBER 27

08:30 am – 09:00 am

Registration & Breakfast

 

Session 5: Single-Cell Approaches to Molecular Mechanisms and Function | Chair: Baris Tursun

09:00 am – 09:45 am

 

09:45 am – 10:00 am

 

10:00 am – 10:45 am

 

10:45 am – 11:15 am

11:15 am – 11:30 am

 

11:30 am – 12:15 pm

 

12:15 pm – 12:30 pm

 

 

12:30 pm – 01:00 pm

01:00 pm

Ido Amit (Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel)

Single-cell genomics: a stepping stone for future immunology discoveries

Nikolaos Karaiskos (BIMSB/MDC, Berlin, Germany)

De novo spatial reconstruction of single-cell gene expression

Eileen Furlong (EMBL, Heidelberg, Germany)

Understanding enhancer usage during embryonic development at a single cell level

Coffee Break

Florian Erhard (Julius-Maximilians-Universität Würzburg, Germany)

Record-seq reveals core features of transcription dynamics in single cells

Phil Sharp (MIT, Cambridge, USA)

RNA regulates transcription through phase transitions?

Walter Birchmeier (MDC, Berlin, Germany)

BIMSB Milestones and Cooperations

 

Meeting Wrap-Up & Surprise Performance

Farewell Lunch

Live Band

MR ŽARKO from Berlin is a Force of Nature, taking Balkan Brass to the next level.

The seven piece band, comprised of musicians from Turkey, Bulgaria, Serbia, Tunisia and Germany plays only original compositions, that are crossing the boundaries of musical genres.

MR ŽARKO has played major Festivals, such as Rudolstadt Festival (GER), Sziget Festival (Budapest HU), Lowlands Festival (Biddinghuizen, NL) and Nilüfer (Bursa, TR).

image002

Copyright: Andrey Kezzyn

DJ Auflegewitsch

Datschadance - Eastern European Dance Turmoil

image004

Copyright: private

Byrdland

Byrdland is an a cappella vocal group and performs renaissance and contemporary music.

www.byrdland.org